LedgerHome
Find transactions, categories, accounts, or that mystery charge

Migration runway

Clean Quicken Cutover

Opening balances and selected 2026 candidates get staged for review. Routine bank/card history teaches rules without becoming ledger baggage.

Runs
1
Mappings
135
Rows staged
266
Holdings
0
Assets
13
Debts
14

Cutover command center

4/9 runway lights green

SimpleFIN lane

1. Account roster

Ready

38 accounts staged across 33 import feed homes.

Replace only if the roster changed.

2. Opening snapshot

Ready

31 opening rows staged; equity bridge is ready.

Check the opening proof, then keep going.

3. Selected candidates

Review

197 transactions, 0 split groups, 16 rows need review.

Upload selected candidates or map the review rows.

4. Stocks & holdings

Optional

Stage brokerage holdings when you want security-level support instead of one balance-sheet number.

Upload holdings if Quicken has a brokerage export.

5. House, car, loans

Ready

13 assets and 14 debts created from Quicken rows.

Review the balance sheet shelf.

6. Mapping board

Ready

135 mapped, 0 still unmapped.

No loose labels left.

7. Big red button key

Waiting

Approve the current files, mappings, split choices, zero-dollar choices, and stock treatment before posting.

Finish the waiting or review steps above.

8. Commit runway

Review

32 review items before commit.

Finish the waiting or review steps above.

8. SimpleFIN feeds

Review

3/18 feed accounts mapped, 14 paused, 188 new transactions waiting.

Set up SimpleFIN, choose include or ignore, and map included accounts.

Institution roll call

6 institutions, 55 Quicken accounts

Ledger homes
55/55
Feed homes
31/32
Live linked
0/32

Institution missing

27
Ledger
27/27
Live feed
0/27

0 ledger gaps, 27 live feed gaps

Chase

2
Ledger
2/2
Live feed
0/2

0 ledger gaps, 2 live feed gaps

American Express

1
Ledger
1/1
Live feed
0/1

0 ledger gaps, 1 live feed gaps

Citi Cards

1
Ledger
1/1
Live feed
0/1

0 ledger gaps, 1 live feed gaps

Sears Card

1
Ledger
1/1
Live feed
0/1

0 ledger gaps, 1 live feed gaps

Manual / balance sheet

23
Ledger
23/23
Live feed
Manual

Covered

Quicken accountInstitutionKindLedgerLive feedStatus
120 LarkManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Accounts ReceivableManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
AR - BrianManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
AR - JERUManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
AR - WPDManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Avail Financial RecievableManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:Accounts ReceivableManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:AR - BrianManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:CHASE PREMIERManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:Goliad HouseManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:NorthridgeManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual
Balance Sheet:Northridge - Crystal ContraManual / balance sheetassetMappedManualManual

Showing 12 of 55 coverage rows.

Quicken pull list

Exports for Clean Quicken cutover

2025-12-31 to 2026-06-15

Account roster

Required

Ready
Rows
38
Window
Current Quicken account list

Banks, cards, loans, mortgages, brokerages, house, car, and other balance-sheet accounts have ledger homes.

Roster is staged; replace it only if Quicken account names changed.

AccountTypeInstitutionLast FourNotes
CSV shape

12/31 snapshot

Required

Ready
Rows
31
Window
As of 2025-12-31

The 12/31 balance sheet or trial balance can become one balanced opening ledger entry.

Opening proof is staged; review the equity bridge before approval.

AccountTypeInstitutionDebitCredit
CSV shape

Selected candidates

Required

Review
Rows
197
Window
2026-01-01 through 2026-06-15

Selected 2026 Quicken candidates are staged by source account, category, transfer, split group, and review status before posting.

Selected candidates are staged; clear review rows before final approval.

DateAccountPayeeCategoryAmount
CSV shape

Stocks & holdings

Recommended

Review
Rows
0
Window
As of 2025-12-31

Security positions sit on the investment shelf with market value, basis, and gain/loss support.

Export holdings or record the balance-sheet-only investment choice.

AccountInstitutionSecuritySymbolShares
CSV shape

Decision brief

Two tidy calls before the runway opens

Review, then click

Zero-dollar rows

16 rows stopped at zero

Needs nod
Stock shelf
15
Other zero
1
Ignored
0

Accounts

Chase You Invest: 15Northridge - Crystal Contra: 1

Dates

2026-03-30: 82026-01-21: 72026-03-04: 1

Most of these are share-count activity in Chase You Invest, like VISA INC CL A COMMON STOCK, VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF, ROKU INC COM CL A.

The non-stock zero row is Opening Balance.

Investment activity

Holdings now, or balance-sheet only

Pick one
Activity rows
33
Accounts
3
Securities
10

Securities seen include APPLIED DIGITAL CORPORATION COMMON STOCK, BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION CLASS A COMMON STOCK, COREWEAVE INC CLASS A COMMON STOCK, LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC COM, NLIGHT INC COMMON STOCK.

For this cutover, investments can stay as balance-sheet balances and skip detailed holding lots.

Review queue

16 staged rows need eyeballs

No posting until clean
LaneRowAmountWhy it stopped
Candidate
warning
0.018 VISA INC CL A COMMON STOCK
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
0.901 VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
11.000 ROKU INC COM CL A
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
111.000 NLIGHT INC COMMON STOCK
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
13.000 VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
5.000 VISIONSYS AI INC AMERICAN DEPOSITARY SHARES
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
9.000 VISA INC CL A COMMON STOCK
2026-01-21 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
Opening Balance
2026-03-04 / Northridge - Crystal Contra / Balance Sheet:Northridge - Crystal Contra
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amount
Candidate
warning
1.114 LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC COM
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
14.000 LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC COM
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
143.000 COREWEAVE INC CLASS A COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
15.099 APPLIED DIGITAL CORPORATION COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
2.741 BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION CLASS A COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
4.690 COREWEAVE INC CLASS A COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
478.000 APPLIED DIGITAL CORPORATION COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf
Candidate
warning
82.000 BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION CLASS A COMMON STOCK
2026-03-30 / Chase You Invest / Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
$0.00
Amount is zero; review or ignore before commitZero amountInvestment activity belongs on the holdings shelf

Showing the first 50 staged rows that need review.

Dump kit

Three imports, one training file

No full dump

Clean category spine

Rule Arcade

Build the approved medium-grain categories, map old Quicken labels into them, and let routine rows train suggestions without becoming postable imports.

Old labels to clean spine

Use files/05_old_to_clean_category_mapping_draft.csv after creating a run.

Routine-row rule training

Use files/04_quicken_rule_training_context_only.csv. This never stages ledger rows.

Sample sniff test

What did Quicken spit out?

Try a tiny export sample here first. It will not create accounts, stage rows, or post anything.

Cutover setup

Create Migration Run

Readiness lights

Clean Quicken cutover

Still needs review
Roster rows
38
Opening debit
$4,354,788.08
Opening credit
$2,655,706.14
Imbalance
$1,699,081.94
Unmapped
0

Opening proof

Balance sheet mode

Balances
Ledger debits
$7,010,425.11
Ledger credits
$7,010,425.11
Ledger gap
$0.00

LedgerHome will add $7,010,356.00 to Equity:Opening Balances as a credit so the opening entry balances.

Candidate rehearsal

181 ready / 16 review

Review
Inflow
$2,706,635.54
Outflow
$2,304,651.35
Net
$401,984.19
Txn groups
197
Splits
0/0
Split review
0
Transfers
0
Paired
0/0
No amount
0
Zero rows
16
Ignored
0
No source
0
No category
0

Top accounts

Shared Chase Checking
28 rows
$694,085.30
Goliad House
1 rows
-$1,366,543.67
Northridge - Crystal Contra
3 rows
$500,000.00
Goliad CLJ Portion of House
1 rows
$419,019.21
Chase You Invest
36 rows
$55,488.48
CHASE PREMIER
20 rows
-$18,697.23
Goliad Loan
3 rows
$102,476.99
Northridge
6 rows
$21,990.81

Top categories

Balance Sheet:Shared Chase Checking
23 rows
-$212,142.09
Balance Sheet:Goliad House
1 rows
$1,366,543.67
Balance Sheet:Northridge - Crystal Contra
3 rows
-$500,000.00
Balance Sheet:Chase You Invest
3 rows
-$54,500.00
Income:Investment Income
17 rows
$988.45
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Entity Distributions:Waypoint
4 rows
-$97,210.00
Balance Sheet:CHASE PREMIER
18 rows
-$57,627.70
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Receivables
12 rows
-$30,051.83

Zero-dollar checkpoint

These are usually investment activity rows with shares but no cash amount. Review them, keep holdings on the investment shelf, then ignore the zero-dollar rows so the ledger only posts real money.

Run status
analyzed

Oops button

Clear staged files for this run and keep the account map. Handy when the wrong export wanders onto the runway.

Some staged rows need review
16 Quicken transactions have zero amounts and need review
33 Quicken investment activity rows need holdings export or balance-sheet-only acknowledgement

Upload lane

Account roster

Account list with institutions and types first

Upload lane

Opening balances

Trial balance or balance sheet as of 12/31/25

Upload lane

Selected Quicken candidates

Use files/03_candidate_quicken_import_ready.csv only. Routine rows go to rule training below.

Upload lane

Stocks & holdings

Security, symbol, shares, market value, basis

Mapping board

Quicken Names

0 unmapped, 0 ignored.

Reset
NameKindLedger accountStatusOpeningSave
120 Lark
asset
$6,500.00
Accounts Receivable
asset
$2,986.17
AR - Brian
asset
$3,402.66
AR - JERU
asset
$769.20
AR - WPD
asset
-$69.10
Avail Financial Recievable
asset
$2,818.37
Balance Sheet:Accounts Receivable
asset
Balance Sheet:AR - Brian
asset
Balance Sheet:CHASE PREMIER
asset
Balance Sheet:Goliad House
asset
Balance Sheet:Northridge
asset
Balance Sheet:Northridge - Crystal Contra
asset
Balance Sheet:Northridge - PreClose
asset
Balance Sheet:Shared Chase Checking
asset
Balance Sheet:Tax + Ins Escrow - Goliad
asset
Carmen
asset
F-150
asset
$41,500.00
Goliad CLJ Portion of House
asset
-$419,019.21
Goliad House
asset
$1,366,543.67
Northridge
asset
$2,592,900.00
Northridge - Crystal Contra
asset
Northridge - PreClose
asset
$64,291.25
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Receivables
asset
AR - Crystal
bank
$15.85
AR - Park
bank
$205.61
CHASE PREMIER
bank
$39,199.02
Sailboat Account
bank
$106.12
Shared Chase Checking
bank
$60,765.22
AAdvantage Globe (fks aviatior)
credit_card
-$5,265.27
Balance Sheet:AAdvantage Globe (fks aviatior)
credit_card
Balance Sheet:Sapphire Rewards Card
credit_card
Balance Sheet:Shared Amex
credit_card
Balance Sheet:Shared CapOne VentureX
credit_card
Balance Sheet:Shared JJC 4781
credit_card
Citi AAdvantage Visa
Citi Cards
credit_card
Hyatt Passport Card
Chase
credit_card
Sapphire Rewards Card
credit_card
-$631.92
Sears Card
Sears Card
credit_card
Shared Amex
American Express
credit_card
Shared CapOne VentureX
credit_card
-$34,024.33
Shared JJC 4781
credit_card
-$677.16
SPG Amex
credit_card
-$95.00
Cash
equity
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Balance Adjustment
equity
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Entity Distributions:Waypoint
equity
Transfers And Balance Sheet:Uncategorized Review
equity
Waypoint
equity
Auto:Fuel
expense
Bank Charge
expense
Charity
expense
Clothing
expense
Computer
expense
Dining
expense
Drinking:Bars
expense
Drinking:Packaged Goods
expense
Entertainment
expense
Entertainment And Recreation:Local Entertainment
expense
Entertainment And Recreation:Recreation
expense
Entertainment And Recreation:Streaming Services
expense
Financial And Admin:Bank Fees
expense
Financial And Admin:Insurance:Life Insurance
expense
Financial And Admin:Insurance:Other Insurance
expense
Financial And Admin:Loan Interest
expense
Food And Drink:Bars And Alcohol
expense
Food And Drink:Dining
expense
Food And Drink:Groceries
expense
Gifts Given
expense
Groceries
expense
Health:Doctor And Dental
expense
Health:Medicine
expense
Home And Household:Electric
expense
Home And Household:Gas
expense
Home And Household:Repairs And Maintenance
expense
Home And Household:Water
expense
Home Repair
expense
Home:ZZZZZ
expense
Household
expense
Household:Pool
expense
Insurance
expense
Insurance:Life Insurance
expense

Showing 1-80 of 135 filtered mappings (135 total).

Investment shelf

Securities

Investment proof

Waiting on holdings

Costed
Market value
$0.00
Cost basis
$0.00
Gain/loss
$0.00
Cash gap
$0.00
Stock activity
33
BS-only
No
Investment rows
39
Securities seen
10
Realized gain rows
0

APPLIED DIGITAL CORPORATION COMMON STOCK / BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION CLASS A COMMON STOCK / COREWEAVE INC CLASS A COMMON STOCK / LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC COM / NLIGHT INC COMMON STOCK / ROKU INC COM CL A / TESLA INC COM / VANGUARD S&P 500 ETF

Stock shelf choice

No holdings export is staged for these security rows. Keep investments as balance-sheet balances for this cutover.

No stock shelf yet.

Balance sheet shelf

House, Wheels & Loans

120 Lark$6,500.00
personal
Accounts Receivable$2,986.17
personal
AR - Brian$3,402.66
personal
AR - JERU$769.20
personal
AR - WPD$0.00
personal
Avail Financial Recievable$2,818.37
personal
Carmen$0.00
vehicle
F-150$41,500.00
personal
AAdvantage Globe (fks aviatior)$0.00
credit_card
Arapaho Condo Loan$0.00
loan
Citi AAdvantage Visa$0.00
credit_card
F-150 Loan$0.00
loan
Goliad CLJ Portion of House$0.00
loan
Goliad Loan$0.00
loan
Hyatt Passport Card$0.00
credit_card
Northridge Mortgage$0.00
mortgage
SimpleFIN setup lives in Connections; Quicken exports stay here.